© 2021  TABERNACLE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA

757-426-2396 (Church Office)       |       Email Office: tabernaclevb@gmail.com       |       Email Pastor: christaspringstead@vaumc.org

CHURCH LEADERSHIP

Committee on Lay Leadership

Nominated Officers for 2022

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE BOARD /

COUNCIL ON MINISTRIES 2022

CONFERENCE/DISTRICT/

OTHER                           2022

+Chairperson

 

Secretary

 

+Lay Leader

 

Lay Member of

Annual Conference

 

Alternate Lay Member

of Annual Conference

 

+Chairperson of Council

on Ministries

 

Treasurer

 

Asst. Treasurer

 

Financial Secretary

 

Finance Committee

Chairperson

 

Trustees Chairperson

 

Pastor Parish Relations

Committee Chairperson

 

+Education Coordinator

 

+Youth

 

+Children

 

+All Ages Fellowship

 

+Senior Ministry

 

+Evangelism

 

+Technology

 

+Membership Care

 

+Membership Secretary

 

+Missions

 

+Health & Welfare

 

+Worship

 

Church Historian

 

Vacation Bible

School Coordinator

 

Heritage Committee Chair

 

Sue Foy

 

Mary Hall

 

Brent Loftis

 

Shane Lussier

 

 

TBD

 

 

Tommy Moore

 

 

Roy Rechkemmer

 

TBD

 

Jordan Dorsey

 

Cathy Strong

 

 

Joan Pool

 

Craig Zeigler

 

 

TBD

 

Tommy Moore

 

Dianne Moore*

 

Donna Russell

 

Jane Smith/Joan Pool

 

TBD

 

Scott Willett

 

Jane Smith

 

Shane Lussier

 

Mary Hall

 

Jody Flade

 

Laura Thomas*

 

Ann Henley

 

Cathy Strong

 

 

Ann Henley

 

At-Large Members:            Sandra Neal

                                           Jimmy Brickhouse

                                           Ronda Loftis

                                           Jill Norton

                                           Hester Waterfield

                                           Marlane Brickhouse

                                           Gladys Pallett

                                           Neal Durkee*

 

Honorary Members:            Norwood Land

                                           Vernon Bonney

 

+Denotes member of Council on Ministries also

*Denotes a new person in this position

Church Disaster Coordinator

 

District Conference Representative

 

District Missions Representative

 

SPRC

Chair: Craig Ziegler


Lay Member of

Annual Conference:

 

2022

 

 

 

2023

 

 

 

2024

 

 

 

COMMITTEE ON

LAY LEADERSHIP

Chairperson:

 

Lay Leader:

 

2022

 

 

2023

 

 

2024

 

 

 

WORSHIP COMMITTEE

2022

 

Chairperson

Communion Steward

Ushers

Music

Flowers

Greeters

Wedding Coordinators

 



 

Sue Foy

 

 

Marlane Brickhouse

 

 

Mary Hall

 

 

 

Craig Ziegler

 

 

Shane Lussier

 

Marlane Brickhouse

Cathy Strong

Craig Zeigler

 

Bryan Raehl

Jim Shuffler

Linda Durkee

 

Joy Gazaway

Kay Cayo

Lauren Mowbray

 

 

 

Christa Springstead

 

Brent Loftis

 

Kim Willett

Bryan Raehl

 

Jill Norton

Jordan Moore

 

Desiree Zeigler

Dianne Moore

 

 

 

 

 

Laura Thomas

 

Joy Gazaway

 

Laura Thomas

 

Charlie Wiseman

 

June Sorrells

 

June Sorrells

 

Kathy Griffith/Joan

 

Pool/Stephanie Park

 

 

 

 

 

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Chairperson:

 

Pastor:

 

Treasurer:

 

Assistant Treasurer

 

Financial Secretary:

 

Lay Leader:

 

Administrative Board

Chairperson:

 

Council On Ministries

Chairperson:

 

Trustees

Representative:

 

PPR Chairperson:

 

Lay Member of

Annual Conference:

 

 

2022

Cathy Strong

 

Christa Springstead

 

Roy Rechkemmer

 

Doug Cassidy

 

Jordan Dorsey

 

Craig Zeigler

 

Sue Foy

 

 

Tommy Moore

 

 

Joan Pool

 

 

Dianne Moore

 

Ginger Williams

 

 

2023

Cathy Strong

 

Christa Springstead

 

Roy Rechkemmer

 

TBD

 

Jordan Dorsey

 

Brent Loftis

 

Sue Foy

 

 

Tommy Moore

 

 

Joan Pool

 

 

Craig Zeigler

 

Shane Lussier

 

 

2024

Marlane Brickhouse

 

Ronda Loftis

 

Cathy Strong

 

Ann Henley

 

Roy Rechkemmer

 

Sue Senti

 

Jordan Dorsey

 

 

Paul Russell

 

 

Ann Lovelace

 

 

Deanna Lanning

 

 

 

 

TRUSTEES

Chairperson:

2022

Joan Pool

2023*

Donna Russell

 

Brent Loftis

 

Neale Durkee

2024*

Ann Henley

 

Chuck Bolt

 

Mark Cayo

SOCIAL HALL  COMMITTEE

Social Hall Coordinator:

 

Kitchen Coordinator:

Paul Russell

 

Kathy Griffith

TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Chairperson:

Scott Willett

 

Kathy Caldwell

 

Wes Senti

 

Sarah Hester

 

Eric Bouley

HERITAGE FUND

Ann Henley

 

Vernon Bonney

 

Linda Ackiss

 

Hester Waterfield

 

Sandra Neal

 

Jimmy Brickhouse